Monday, December 20, 2010

Level Three Sex Offender Jesse Lee Garland (Permanent Public Forum Blog Post, Collect 'Em All!)














Mug shots therefore in public domain, blog post by John Hoff









Level Three Sex Offender Jesse Lee Garland lives at 1703 26th Ave. N., right across from the Jordan Community Garden. He has been featured on this blog before, click here. He lives there with L3SO Terry Shelton Day in happy, deviant sex offender harmony.

This blog post exists so that anybody who has information about Jesse Lee Garland, including links to court cases, etc.--will have a forum to post in not just today, but FOREVER. If we obtain more information about Garland, this blog post will be updated accordingly.

We will make sure information about Jesse L. Garland never, ever fades from the internet even if the information is no longer available on a Department of Corrections website. All Level Three sex offenders who move to North Minneapolis can expect similar treatment.

Here is the information currently available about Terry S. Day on the Department of Corrections website...

Birth Date: 9/28/1971
Race/Ethnicity: BLACK
Skin Tone: MEDIUM BROWN
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 158
Build: MEDIUM
OID: 170660


Supervising Agent:

(Whoa! WAIT A MINUTE! The Department of Corrections website doesn't list this guy as no longer under supervision, and yet there is no Supervising Agent listed? Is somebody dropping the ball at Department of Corrections?)


Release Date: 2/18/2008
Offense Statute(s): 609.342
Offense Information:
Offender has a history of sexual contact with adult female victims. Contact has included penetration. Offender gained compliance through use of force and threats with weapon. In some instances, the offender gained access by stopping victim’s vehicles. Offender was not known to victims.
Address County: Hennepin
Registered Address: 1700 block of 26th Avenue North
Minneapolis, MN 55411
Law Enforcement Agency: Minneapolis Police Department
612-673-2802
Aliases: GARLAND, JESSE L
GARLAND, JESSE LEE

I have been unable to turn up any online criminal record.

If you have information to contribute to this discussion, please use the comment function.

4 comments:

Johnny Northside! said...

Progress on the Level Three Sex Offender Issue:

http://www.downtownjournal.com/index.php?story=16562&page=65&category=92&viewComments=viewComments

Johnny Northside! said...

Down he goes.



FAQ | Help | July 05, 2014

Home > Sheriff's Jail Roster > Charge Details

CHARGE DETAILS
Full Name: GARLAND, JESSIE .LEE
Booking Number: 2014015907
Date of Birth: 9/28/1971
Sheriff's Custody: RELEASED FROM CUSTODY ON . 7/3/2014 . 11:08
Housing Location:
Received Date/Time: 6/23/2014.. 19:37
Arrested By: AFS
Case/Count Description of Charge Charged By Reason for Arrest Severity of Charge State of Charge Bail Information Court Appearance Date/Time Court Appearance Location
1/1 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS MN DOC HOLD FELONY RELEASED TO OTHER AUTHORITY $0
HOLD W/O BAIL ..

Jessieka Garland said...

My Dad is a changed man. I know what he did wasn't right at all but it's his past and that was dam near 20 years ago. I know it will always follow him but he has changed and all y'all keep trying to do is run his name in the dirt. We'll I'm named after him and I love me. God bless you all. Bye!

Johnny Northside! said...

He's incarcerated right now.


MnDOC Offender ID: 170660
Name: Jessie Lee Garland
Birth Date: 09/28/1971
Current Status: Incarcerated as of 07/03/2014. Currently at MCF Rush City
Sentence Date: 02/08/1993
Anticipated Release Date: 06/24/2015
Expiration Date: 06/24/2015
Case Worker: Mark Clark (320) 358-0512